Ask a doctor

Mini Tummy Tuck? Will Scar Show on String Bikini?

Hi I am 27 years old and I was wondering whether the mini tummy tuck will do the job? And whether i can wear a string bikini after the op. The reason for my decision is because i am planning on having children in the future. I am also going on holiday in August and i was wondering if i would be alright to be on the beach by then? Thank you very much ; )

Doctor Answers (6)

Anchoring sutures

+1


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck Scar

+1

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to give you accurate advice without an examination.  In general, we try to keep the incision as low as possible and as short as possible but it may not possible to tell you with 100% certainty that you will be able to wear a sting bikini in a couple of months.

Best to visit with well experienced plastic surgeon for an in person evaluation and best advice.

Best wishes.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck? Will Scar Show on String Bikini?

+1

Without a photo, it is not possible to answer the main question--whether a mini-TT is for you. Only an occasional patient is a proper candidate for a mini-TT. The problems must be limited to the lower abdomen, and that is rather unusual. 

As to hiding the incision under a string bikini, not likely. The chances of finding one that will exactly fit the line of the incision is quite slim. Even if you wear it for the marking, the incision will not necessarily remain exactly where it is placed at surgery. The incision should be hidden by a bikini with a bit more fabric. 

Best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Minitummy Tuck and String Bikini

+1

    The scar will almost always be a fine scar, but I think that a string bikini, if not glued to the skin or taped, would likely reveal the scar at some point during you activities.  The scar will continue to improve for at least one year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Mini tummy tuck and bikini scar

+1

Depending on the type of procedure, it is usually possible to predict the exact location of your incision.

There are many options between mini tummy tucks and full tummy tucks as well especially if a minimally invasive option is suitable for the patient.  In such cases, the incision is hidden by a bikini.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Mini tummy tuck

+1

Hi didi,

   It is impossible to give you a worthwhile opinion without a picture . You also, do not disclose if you had children. It might be that all you need is liposuction ,which will make your recovery faster and will definitly allow you to wear a string bikini this summer. As far as mimi tummy tuck, the scar healing takes between 3 - 12 months for the scar to fade, so by August the scar might still be noticeble. In summery, submit your pictures - front and side, and my answer will be more relevant .

         Best,

                         Dr Widder

 

Shlomo Widder, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
