Fixing Scar from Mini Tummy Tuck?

If the scar is too high, can it be lowered?

Doctor Answers (6)

TT Scar

+1

Its possible to lower a TT scar if you have the laxity in your skin to stretch toward your pubic area. Ideally I place the scar 6-7cm from the vulvar commisure.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Mini tummy tuck scar

+1

Someties the scar from  a mini tummy tuck can be lowered but you usually have to wait about a year.  A ull tummy tuck will probably allow you to lower it more.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Lowering TT scars

+1

Its possible to lower a TT scar if there is skin laxity above the scar and below the belly button. The BB does act as an anchor and prevents mobility of the lower abdominal flap to some degree. Optimally, we like the final scar to rest 6 cm from the vulvar commisure and 9-10 cm from the umbilicus.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You might also like...

Lowering a mini tummy tuck incision scar

+1

It is possible to lower a mini tummy tucked incision. The most important factor is the quality and looseness of your skin and tissue. If you are still tight in this lower tunnel area, it is recommended that you wait before proceeding with a scar revision. See more looseness that you have in this area, the lower we can place your new tummy tuck incision and the thinner your scar will be.


 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

The short answer is yes

+1

This depends on the condition of the skin. With mini-tummy-tuck, the belly botton is not moved, so it tends to keep the lower abdominal skin from moving down. If there is some skin laxity, the scar can be lowered. Otherwise, one may have to detach and move the belly botton lower to accomodate the lowering of the scar.

yuor surgeon should be able to assess this during your visit. It is better to wait 3-6 months before considering the revisional surgery.

Reza Nabavian, MD
Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon

How low can you place a tummy tuck scar?

+1

Generally it depends on how loose the skin is. If you sit and lean forward, the amound of loose skin (the bulge) will be an indication of how much lower your scar can go.

Generally the scar cannot go any lower than 5-6 cm above the vulvar cleft. With a mini tummy tuck we tend to leave somewhere between 9-10 cm of skin below the belly button. If you need more skin removed you should consider a full tummy tuck.

Generally scars can be placed lower with min tummy tucks when compared to full tummy tucks.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
