When Do You See Results After a Mini Tummy Tuck?

I am 39 years old, am 5ft 2in tall and weigh 100 pounds and after 3 c-sections (third was vertical) had a lot of loose skin around the bikini line and vertical scar.

I just had a mini tummy tuck 2 weeks ago and still see loose skin, along with swelling and bruising. Is that normal? Will it tighten up and when?

Doctor Answers (9)

Healing May Take Anywehere From 4 Weeks to 5 Months Following Mini Tummy Tuck

+1
A mini tummy tuck normally includes liposuction of the abdominal wall. After the excess fat is removed from the abdominal wall an incision is made in the lower abdomen.This incision goes through the skin and fat layer but does not penetrate the muscle layer.The skin and fat layer is then elevated off of the muscle layer until the bellybutton is reached.At this point, the excess skin and fat is pulled downward snugly.The excess skin and fat are removed and the skin is closed.Normally, you will immediately notice the tightening of the lower abdominal skin.There may be some associated swelling that would take several weeks to finally subside.The amount of time that it would take for full healing varies from patient to patient.It also depends on the extent of the surgery for each individual patient.In general, you should expect to see 80% of the swelling subside within the first three to four weeks.The last 20% may take as long as four to five months.


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Mini tummy tuck

+1

With loose skin you may have been a  better candidate for  a full tummy tuck.  I find that most patients are better full candidates than minis.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Final results after mini tummy tuck

+1

Based on the information you provided, 2 weeks post-op surgery is far too soon to see the results. It is not uncommon for you to have loose skin at this point during the healing process. As time passes, swelling and bruising will subside. You will notice drastic changes over the next few weeks. I recommend taking it easy and wearing the abdominal binder to help minimize swelling. Final results can usually be seen at about 6 months to a year. If you hav any issues or concerns, consult with your plastic surgeon as soon as possible to avoid any complications during this time. Take care and good luck.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews

You might also like...

Mini Tummy Tuck results

+1

You will see an immediate improvement. Then, there will be more swelling over next week and it decreasing slowly after that. The advantageous of a mini tuck are a smaller scar and shorter recovery. The disadvantegeous is that it may not remove all your excess skin.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Loose Tummy Skin AFTER a MINI Tummy Tuck in a women with 3 C-sections

+1

Without a photograph it is impossible to specifically answer your question except in generalities.

The vast majority of patients do NOT have loose tummy skin after a well performed tummy tuck (Abdominoplasty). From your history of 3 C-sections (last one by vertical incision (?reason), I think your choosing to have a mini-tummy tuck was ill advised and is the reason for this result.

Not all Tummy Tuck procedure are applicable much less produce equivalent results in all women. Consider the reasons for a second. With the massive extension and stretching of the abdomen in EACH pregnancy (much more so with 3), the abdominal wall muscles and their connections are stretched resulting in a larger abdominal cavity AND a separation (diastasis) of the rectus (six pack) muscles which cannot be restored by anything except surgery. The overlying skin, everything from the rib margins above to the rim of the hips and pelvis below is stretched until it resembles a spinning top. After delivery, there is SOME shrinkage of the skin but you are left with a pooch / overhang related to the excesses of abdominal wall laxity.

To restore your figure to the BEFORE-pregnancy look, each one of these components must be corrected. A Mini-tummy tuck removes skin excess below the belly button (leaving excess skin above) AND repairs the muscle separation below the belly button ONLY leaving the separation above and stretched out abdominal wall uncorrected.

While the mini-tummy tuck may be acceptable in a woman without muscle separation and minimal loose skin confined to below the belly button, it is really a rather poor choice for someone with your clinical presentation.

You can read much more about TUMMY TUCK and MOMMY MAKEOVER at the comprehensive link below -

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Mini tummy tuck and loose skin

+1

It's a little unusual to see loose skin immediately following a mini tummy tuck, but you do need to wait at least 3-6 months to fully evaluate your results. It's possible that a full tummy tuck might have been indicated, or that your skin has very little elasticity. I suggest addressing these concerns with your surgeon who knows your anatomy, and who can guide you appropriately. Good luck, /nsn.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Loose skin 2 weeks after a mini tummy tuck won't get better

+1

If you are two weeks after a mini TT and have loose skin, one of two things is happening. Either you really needed a full TT and didn't get it or your stretch marked skin is lax enough that even when all extra is removed, the skin still lacks tone and moves easily. One thing is almost certain though, it won't be tightening up on its own.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Loose skin after a mini tummy tuck

+1

Typically a full tummy tuck is performed with a vertical c section unless there is insufficient skin laxity. However, there are many reasons why a mini may be preferred over a full. Generally the skin tends to be very tight within two weeks. The skin may temporarily be loose following resolution of swelling and prior to development of fibrosis from liposuction and you may be within this time period. At this point, I would give it time as there is little to do until 3-4 months following the procedure.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Give mini tummy tuck results at least 6 weeks

+1

After any surgical procedure there will be swelling and bruising that takes time to resolve. The bruising should resolve in a month but swelling can last up to 3 months. Do not worry about needing any revisions until at least 3 months time. You should always discuss your concerns with you plastic surgeon.

Kari L. Colen, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
