Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Have Mini Tummy Tuck with Liposuction?

I have an appointment for a Mini Tummy Tuck with Liposuction. Can the doctor perform lipo on my love handles the same session or do I have to do the love handles on a separate day?

Doctor Answers (6)

Mini tummy tuck and liposuction

+1

Quite often a mini tummy tuck is combined with liposcuction of the abodmen and flanks.  It can also be done on other body parts.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Mini vs full/extended tummy tuck

+1

Many women choose to have multiple procedures done at the same time to take advantage of one recovery period. I recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss the best and safest possible options for you. Depending on the severity and complexity of the case, it may be in your best interest to have a full (standard) tummy tuck rather than a mini tummy tuck if you have issues with your flank area. In some cases, an extended tummy tuck is also benficial for patients who have concerns with the so-called "muffin tops" or flanks. Candidates for liposuction of that particular area is based on the quality of the skin or the outcome and goal the patient would like to achieve. A mini tummy tuck involves only repair below the belly button area. Not many women are good candidates for this procedure, especially when they have experienced pregnancy due to stretching of the rectus muscles (muscle diastasis). For a full (standard) tummy tuck, the recuts muscles are repaired and the excess and loose skin is removed resulting in a tightened abdominal area. Liposuction is usually included, regardless of the tummy tuck procedure to improve the overall body contour and shape. Good luck and take care.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 628 reviews

A mini tummy tuck with liposuction is a safe combination

+1

It is safe to perform a mini tummy tuck with luck. In fact in our practice, all Mini tummy tucks receive liposuction. Liposuction is an extremely effective technique that allows us to reach areas of the abdomen that we would not be able to access with a mini tummy tuck alone. Work with a board-certified plastic surgeon with a great deal of experience in regular tummy tucks, Mini tummy tucks, and liposuction. Take time to understand what their goals are and how they plan to accomplish them
         

Web reference: http://www.miamiaesthetic.com/abdominoplasty_photos.htm

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Shaping your waist and flattening your lower tummy is a great combination

+1

Body contouring should involve a circumferential solution and that is just what liposuction of your hips and a mini tummy tuck will provide you. You should get a terrific result, as long as you don't have too much abdominal wall laxity above your belly button. If this is the case, you might be better off considering a full tummy tuck and staging the liposuction for another time.

In many Plastic surgery cosmetic procedures, we are closing against tension, because tight tummies are preferred over flabby ones. We also have to be respectful of blood supply, which is why we limit the amount of liposuction at the time of a major tummy tuck, because it is safer to go back once things have healed well. Confer with your surgeon and get their opinion on this. Good luck.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction and mini tummy tuck

+1

Yes, to some degree this is what differentiates a full from a mini tummy tuck.

Liposuction is generally considered an integral part of mini tummy tuck and usually considered relatively safe in comparison to liposuction with full tummy tucks

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Lipo and Mini Tummy Tuck

+1

There should not be any problem for you to have lipo of your love handles at the same time you have the mini-tummy tuck. Aggressive liposuction with full tummy tuck can pose problems but that is not the case here.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
