Will a Mini Tummy Tuck Hold Up?

I am considering a mini tuck with more plications but will it hold up?

Doctor Answers (11)

Mini Tummy Tuck

+2

That depends on many factors.  If you maintain stable weight, then you will be able to enlarge in the area, and if your stretch marks are minimal, then you will have better skin structure.  If your problems are small, then the mini TT will be appropriate.  See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and verify this option.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Really, what is a "mini" tummy tuck

+2

What one person calls a mini tuck may not be the same another.

Some of my "mini" tucks or modified tummy tucks have muscle tightening all the way from under the breast bone to the pubic area, but with very little skin removal and the scar only the length of a c-section.

Another doctors mini tuck might include no muscle tightening but more skin removed in the lower abdomen.

So the answer to the question "will it hold up?" is yes if it is addressing all of the issues that need addressing.

And the other part about how well it holds up has to do with how well you take care of yourself.  If you gain weight you will lose some of the result, or if you just have really bad muscle tone the results can be less than optimal

Byron D. Poindexter, MD
Reston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Mini tummy tuck vs. full tummy tuck

+2

A Mini tummy tuck is a good option in patients with very little loose skin and muscles that are lax only below the belly button, and as you can imagine this is a rare group of patients.  Most patients do very well with a full abdominoplasty and in most cases this is a very durable procedure with very little downside as compared to a mini- tummy tuck. 

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

You might also like...

A mini tummy tuck improves things below the belly button

+2
A mini tummy tuck is a smaller version of the full abdominoplasty. The incision is shorter, less skin is removed, and muscle tightening is only done below the belly button. If the muscles above the belly button are in good shape and you don't have much excess skin, a mini may be just right. A mini tummy tuck will hold up as long as a full if you are the right candidate for a smaller procedure.

Elizabeth Slass Lee, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Mini or full tummy tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question. I am a little unclear as to what you mean by “hold up”.

A few words of caution for patients contemplating tummy tuck surgery may be in order: In my opinion, the mini tummy talk is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation. For example, the area of skin excised is quite small. The abdominal wall musculature is addressed below the umbilicus leaving the upper number wall potentially lax. The appearance of the umbilicus is not necessarily addressed sufficiently.



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Mini tummy tuck will hold up just fine

+1

If performed well with a full muscle plication, mini tummy tuck should hold up very well as long as your weight is stable, and you have no future pregnancies. Keep in mind not all surgeons perform the same procedure when the tummy tuck is 'mini'. Some will only correct the lower abdomen, not good for most, so discuss carefully what your procedure will include.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Durability of a mini tummy tuck

+1

If you are a good candidate for a mini tummy tuck and the surgery is performed well by a plastic surgeon, then the results should last a long time provided that you maintain somewhat of a stable weight. Marked weight gain and fluctuations can adversely affect the long term results.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Mini Tummy Tucks will hold up

+1

If you are a good candidate for a mini tummy tuck, then it should do very well over time.  In other words, unless you gain a lot of weight, it should definately hold up.

Jonathan Heistein, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Do Mini Tummy Tucks last?

+1

If you are one of the few women for whom a Mini Tummy Tuck is the best procedure, then the results should "hold up" as long as you don't get pregnant or gain and lose a lot of weight. Tummy tucks, Full or Mini are "Restorative" procedures. They are done to correct loose skin which is left over from pregnancy or weight gain and loss. Whichever one is the best procedure for you is what you should have done. They both should last you equally long.

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Mini vs full tummy tuck

+1

Very few people are great candidates for just a mini TT because it is rare for the abdomen above the umbilicus to need nothing in terms of skin removal or muscle tightening.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
