Ask a doctor

Should I Get a Mini Tummy Tuck or a Full Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I would like to get a Full Tummy Tuck, but I can really only afford a Mini Tummy Tuck. (I am also getting a Brazilian Butt Lift) Do you think a mini tummy tuck will make my stomach flat, and will I have nice results? I have saggy skin below my belly button, but also fat in my upper abdomen...so I am not sure what to do. I need some help, please! Thank you

Doctor Answers (10)

Tummy Tuck Options

+1

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck or a Full Tummy Tuck

+1

Based on your photographs, a traditional abdominoplasty would be more in order. However, to confirm, it would be worthwhile to consult with 3 - 4 board certified plastic surgeons to understand your treatment options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Choosing the right type of Tummy Tuck

+1

Based on your photos (a sitting photo would also be helpful) you would best be served with a more traditional Tummy Tuck (full abdominoplasty) that also addressed the loose skin above your belly button. Here are some guidelines of how to choose the best Tummy Tuck procedure:

‘Mini” tummy tucks can benefit patients who have a small amount of excess skin and fat or protruding of the lower abdomen (below the belly button). This operation may be done under local anesthesia with sedation, on an outpatient basis. Liposuction may be used alone or in conjunction with a tummy tuck to benefit selected patients.

 

Mini-abdominoplasty tightens the lower abdominal wall and skin below the umbilicus, belly button, only (shortest scar).

Modified abdominoplasty addresses conditions where just the muscle wall or just the abdominal skin requires repair.

Standard abdominoplasty tightens all of the abdominal wall skin and muscles above and below the belly button. The scar can be altered or lowered to be hidden by most panty lines and bathing suits.  (Standard scar).

Extended abdominoplasty tightens the abdomen and the flanks or sides (longest scar extending around the flanks onto lower back.)

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Mini or Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

I would only offer you a full tummy tuck procedure; it will be in her best interests to continue to save and have the appropriate procedure performed.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Bulging abdominal wall

+1

Your abdominal wall distends anteriorly so you will need a full tummy tuck.  I recommend you also undergo abdominal wall repair with mesh reinforcement if you are not planning on having any future pregnancies.  This is the best technique to reinforce the abdominal wall, to create a more long lasting result, achieve weight loss and maintain the reduced weight.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 120 reviews

Better full tummy tuck candidate

+1
While you are a better candidate for a Lateral Tension Abdominoplasty (full tummy tuck), you can get some improvement with a mini tummy tuck. I would recommend undergoing laser liposuction of your abdomen which will likely give you as good a result as a mini tummy tuck. In addition you can undergo AFT (fat transfer) to the buttock region which you mentioned. The latter is not a good procedure to be performed at the same time as an LTA.

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Mini vs Full Tummy Tuck

+1

Mini tummy tucks only treat excess skin and fat below the belly button.  Based on your photo, I would likely recommend a full tummy tuck for you.   Best of luck.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Should I Get a Mini Tummy Tuck or a Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

Just remember a mini tummy tuck will give you a mini improvement. Is that your goal? If you want all the improvement you can get you would be well served to put off the surgery until you can afford the more appropriate operation, the full tummy tuck.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Is a mini-tummy tuck good enough?

+1

Reading between the lines, I think your plastic surgeon recommended a full tummy tuck.  I would strongly agree that this would be the way to go. You have stretch marks above your belly button, meaning that you have excess skin there.  On the side view there is also some laxity in your abdominal musculature above the belly button. 

 

If you go with a mini-tummy tuck (even with lipo of the upper abdomen), I think you will be unhappy with the results of your upper abdomen.

 

Good Luck!

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mini vs full tummy tuck

+1

From your pictures and your explanations you would not be happy with a mini tummy tuck. It will not give you the improvement in the overall belly that a full tummy tuck would. You would ultimately wished you had gone with the full tummy tuck.  I would not advise compromising on that part based on finances. 

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
