Dent After Mini Tummy Tuck

I had a mini Tummy Tuck one month ago, and my left side has a dent in it. Will this go away?

Doctor Answers (5)

Dent after tummy tuck

+1

Don't look so closely at this time...your results will change as you heal and swelling resolves...if your surgeon combined some liposuction of your tummy with skin removal (common with a mini tummy tuck), this may be a cause of a dent, but that should not be determined for several more months.


Maui Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Uneven scar

+1

At one month post operative form a mini tummy tuck you are still swollen. You should give it time to heal.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Uneven results after a mini tummy talk

+1

After a mini tummy tuck, patients should anticipate a significant recovery process. The early stage of this process includes significant swelling and possible unevenness in some areas. This is due to the fact that every part of the body will heal differently and may swell asymmetrically. At this stage, your best bet is to wear a compression garment at all times, initiate an exercise regimen with aerobic activity such as walking, and start a balanced low-fat diet. This will limit the amount of swelling that you experience and help you maintain your new results.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Dent after mini tummy tuck

+1

It's not uncommon to have some dents and irregularities 1 month after this procedure. They are usually caused by sutures. Once the suture is absorbed they usually go away. It also depends if you had liposuction or not.

Talk to your surgeon. He/she knows exactly what was done and which sutures were used. They would know if what you are experiencing is normal.

Michael Diaz, MD
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Dent after mini tummy tuck

+1

Without a picture and without knowing the details of your procedure, it is difficult to say. A dent can be caused by liposuction or it could be caused by an underlying stitch. While the former may improve, it may never completely resolve whereas the latter may completely disappear as the stitch absorbs.

Discuss this with your surgeon. In any event a revision could manage the problem but would best be deferred for several months

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
