Mini Tummy Tuck, Breast Augmentation, and Liposuction in One Surgery?

Is it possible to get a breast augmentation, a mini tummy tuck and a bit of Liposuction on my thighs in the same visit? My goal is to reverse signs of 3 children (droopy breasts, loose tummy) and age (a little extra fat on saddle bag area). I'd like to get it taken care of all at once. Also, what is the cost (approximately) of all 3 procedures?

Doctor Answers 86

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck, Liposuction and Breast Augment Together

It is quite common to combine the above procedures, and this is often referred to as a "mommy makeover", a term that refers to correcting whatever the post pregnancy changes to the body are. Just be careful to talk to a well experienced surgeon. Most of us prefer not to do a mini-tummy tuck because for so many patients it leaves a tihtened lower abdomen and a loose or even bulin upper abdomen. there are certainly a few patients where the mini may be appropriate, but that is why you need a ood sureon to help you decide.


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Combination procedures

It is very common to proceed with these multiple procedures in one setting.  But as my colleagues have suggested, you need to visit with your ASPS member surgeon for a complete evaluation of your health status, past medical history and medications.  He/she will determine if you are medically safe to proceed with a combined procedure.  They may also recommend further evaluation by an internist for medical clearance if that is warranted.

Combining Breast Surgery, Tummy Tuck and Liposuction Is Safe and Saves Recovery Time

In young healthy patients combining breast procedures such as breast enlargement or a breast lift and abdominoplasty/liposuction is safe. Several good studies show no difference in the number of complications.

There is always the possibility of a blood clot forming in the leg after any tummy tuck procedure, or any surgery over 2 hours in length for that matter. While this is rare, if it occurs it could be very serious. Use of sequential compression stockings started before the anesthetic is very important on any of these procedures. There is also a growing number experts who now recommend a mild blood thinner after these procedures to help prevent this complications (this is not universally accepted)

Pain control is very important and use of a Marcain pain pump for the abdominoplasty(tummy tuck) makes this combination much easier on the patient. In my practice this has really changed the way patients recover for the better. My patients often walk in smiling the next day since we began using pain pumps.

Combining procedures saves one very valuable commodity, your time. The value of two weeks of time recovering is very high and should be part of your decision.

Finally, if you have medical problems, or smoke it may be better to separate these procedures because your risks are higher. Your surgeon should help you determine if you are a candidate for multiple procedures by doing a complete history and physical. If this was not done, seek another surgeon.

Good candidate for a mommy make over

From your description you may be a good candidate for a mommy make over.  You should first be seen in consultation by a plastic surgeon who can review your risk factors and determine the best treatment plan to address your concerns.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Combining breast implants, mini-tummy tuck and liposuction

If you are in good health, combination plastic surgery procedures can be carried out safely provided it is completed in a timely fashion. These procedures can be done in 3-4 hours, which is a reasonably amount of time. The longer the procedure, the higher the risk of developing a DVT (blood clot) in your leg which could potentially migrate to your lungs.

Please be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon prior to scheduling a combination of plastic surgery procedures.

You may also require medical clearance prior to surgery from your internist or family practitioner.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 181 reviews

Multiple procedures in the same sitting

It is certainly possible to have all these procedures at once, and it is commonly done. However, safety is always a concern as the incidence of blood clots that can turn into pulmonary embolism goes up with operative time. It is recommended that operative time be limited to about five hours. If your surgeon is capable of that ( without hurrying) then it is possible to do these all at once. 

Ben Lee, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Combining procedures is both safe and possible

It’s very common to combine body contouring (tummy tuck, liposuction) with breast enhancement, which is essentially the concept behind a mommy makeover. After multiple pregnancies, you may be a better candidate for a full tummy tuck rather than a mini, but only a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon could say for sure. As for price, RealSelf lists the average cost for a mommy makeover at right around $12,000, but this will vary depending on the area of the country you’re in, your surgeon and which procedures are performed.

Mini TT, implants, lipo

Thanks for your question.  It's possible to get a mini tummy tuck, implants and lipo all at the same time, depending on your overall health and physical characteristics.  Your plastic surgeon will tell you whether this is appropriate for you.  The cost would vary depending on the type of implants chosen (silicone gel are more expensive than saline) and other factors but I think you will find it cost between $11,000 - $14,000.

Combined procedures

A 'mommy makeover' typically involves some combination of procedures to address breast and abdominal contouring in appropriate candidates that are healthy enough to safely undergo the procedure.

Presuming you are a good candidate, the above operations can theoretically be combined, however, I certainly advise obtaining a formal consultation with a plastic surgeon in order to obtain an individualized treatment plan that takes into account your goals and ensures the appropriate procedure(s) are done in a safe way.

Best of luck!

Bryan Correa, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
