Mini Tummy Tuck to Avoid Major Scarring?

I'm 40 with 2 kids, 5'2", 120 lbs. Nervous about a Full Tummy Tuck because of the scarring, would I get decent results from a Mini Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (7)

Consider Extended Mini Tummy Tuck

+2

If you are concerned about the length of the incision or scar than you will be very unhappy with a TOO short of mini scar that has 'dog ear' deformities at each end of the too short incision. You have excess skin that does not end in a short horizontal dimension. I would recommend an extended mini tummy tuck. Regards.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Tummy tucks

+2

You have a tough abdomen because you don't have much extra skin but it looks like you had previous liposuction because of the contour irregularities you have. To get the best, smoothest and tightest abdomen possible you need a full tummy tuck but the scar will need to be a little higher than in most people.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Tummy Tuck Options

+1

A mini tummy tuck will leave you with loose skin around your belly button and above the belly button area.

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Full tummy tuck

+1

Thanks for the photo.  WIth the shadowing it shows up as alot of skin laxity in the upper and lower abdomen. If this is the case, a full tummy tuck is probably the better option.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Full tummy tuck recommended

+1

Based on the photo you provided, you are an ideal candidate for a full (standard) tummy tuck. A mini tummy tuck does involve less scarring, however, it will not provide the best result for you. During a mini, work is only done to improve the abdomen area below the belly button only. Once that is fixed, then the area above the belly button will be more prominent or obvious. Work involved during a standard tummy tuck is muscle repair and tightening of the rectus muscles which have been stretched from pregnancy.

Then, the loose, excess skin is removed and tightened as well to provide you with an improved body contour and tight abdomen. Depending on the severity and complexity of the case, recovery could vary between patient to patient. Patient's feel great after 2 weeks time, but are required to stay hunched over for ateast 1 month to prevent tension on the midsection of the incision line. An abdominal binder is worn for 1 month to help minimize swelling and support the incision line. Drains are used to prevent fluid accumulation in the tissues and removed after 2 weeks. I definitely recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to discus the best and safest option for you. Good luck!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck vs Full Tummy Tuck

+1

I would recommend a full tummy tuck. If you came to my office for a consultation, that is what I would recommend and I would offer or do a mini tummy tuck on you because you will be very unhappy with the results.

The incisions for a full tummy tuck can be very well hidden if done right, and hidden enough that you can wear a bikini to the pool or beach and not have them show.

You can review the journal entry on my site here for more of a description about mini vs. full tummy tuck: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/journal/los-alamitos-tummy-tuck/36/

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Answer to full or mini tummy tuck (abdominoplasty): How do I choose? Part I

+1

You have asked this question twice and have shown two different pictures. Interestingly I have two different answers based on different photographs. From the other picture I would say a mini is an option. However, this picture reveals significant upper abdominal laxity (it looks like you may have had previous liposuction due to the irregularities and waves. Based on this photo, I believe you woudl get a superior result with a full and would be disappointed with a mini because it would do little if anything for the upper abdomen and possible make it worse.

Dr. Moelleken is a proponent of a specialized form of a tummy tuck. Others might conisder an intermediate tummy tuck referred to as a marriage abdominoplasty (marriage of mini and full).

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
