Is it Possible To Do A Mini Tuck With Using The Belly Button As Scar Placement? (photo)

I gained minimally with my son but he was huge so my stomach stretched significantly leaving lots of marks and extra skin. I have minimal ab separation (now) and good muscle tone except for the excess skin. But I don't know if trading in a large scar is worth it to get rid of the marks/skin. For someone with minimal skin removal needed is it possible to just remove the pouch of skin and close it back up into a belly button scar?

Doctor Answers (3)

Mini tummy tuck through the belly button.

+1
Only a very limited amount of skin could be removed through an incision around the belly button before distortion occurs (think of pulling a laundry sack tight and think of the wrinkles around the opening).  To visualize what is possible an in-person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon is your best bet.


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Mini Tuck With Using The Belly Button As Scar Placement?

+1

It may sound like a nice idea, but unfortunately, it doesn't work,  Incisions around the navel alone are pretty much only useful to change the shape of a navel, usually one that is too wide. A surgeon can only remove a very small amount of skin around such a small circular incision without getting unacceptable scarring. 

Without an exam, I can't tell how much skin excess you have, but a consult with a plastic surgeon based on an actual exam will get you better advice than our reponses based only upon photos. 


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Always chose the incision length that gives you the best result.

+1

Hello,

Although it would be ideal, removal of skin in a circular or semicircular fashion around the belly button is not recommended as this will neither give you the result that you are searching for nor a good incision/scar.  If you can imagine a fine very thin final incision line near your pubic bone with most of the stretch marks removed you may begin to appreciate the pros and cons of a flatter stomach with only a few stretch marks now located in your underwear line.  The length of the incision when it is good quality and located in a hidden area should be less important than the final result.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

 

 

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

You might also like...
