Mini Tummy Tuck Hardness After Surgery

I Had Mini T Tuck W/lipo on 8-19 & Internal Bleed Caused Hardness, when Will Hardness Go Away

Doctor Answers (4)

Mini tuck and Hardness?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to give you advice without direct examination.

Generally speaking however the area that you are concerned about has been treated with liposuctioning  and you may be dealing with some residual inflammation  of the area. Problems with perfusion (fat  necrosis) may also be the culprit.

It would be in your best interest to follow up with your plastic surgeon  for direct examination and advice.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Firmness in the abdominal tissue after a tummy tuck

+1


Patients who received this procedure should be informed of the significant recovery process afterwards. We let patients know that they should anticipate some bruising, swelling, and even firmness after the procedure that can last from several weeks to several months. The only way to determine if the firmness you are experiencing is normal is have an experienced plastic surgeon put their hands on the tissue and evaluated. You may be having prolonged firmness in the area because of the original information and your body's reaction to the surgery or blood loss. Your best bet is to work with a board-certified plastic surgeon that is extremely experienced in abdominoplasty, liposuction, and body contouring. They will use their judgment and expertise to determine what is the cause of the firm areas you are experiencing.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Firmnes of abdomen

+1

It is unclear how long ago this question was. But usually firmness of surgery scarring,e tc.. usually softens up after 6-12 months.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Hematoma Hardness after mini tummy tuck

+1

In most instances this will resolve but may take anywhere from 6-9 months. Massage may help expedite this.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
