Got Mini TT Three Weeks Ago. Should I Go Back for Top As Well? (Photos)

I got a mini TT, lipo of hips, BA/BL 3 weeks ago (5/17). At my consult my PS said that although I had two large children naturally, I had no real muscle laxity at top. He said I could likely get away with just the lipo of my abdomen, but I'd likely have excess skin. He also said I could do full TT, but thought that it would be overkill. I chose the mini TT. Now I wish I would have done more. Can I do something to correct it or is this related to still having some swelling?

Doctor Answers (5)

Got Mini TT Three Weeks Ago. Should I Go Back for Top As Well?

+1

This looks like a nice outcome. I would not encourage more surgery. Some clarity about what bothers you about the result would be helpful.

All the best. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Revision Necessary after Mini Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the pictures. Given that you are only 3 weeks out of surgery, it will be in your best interest to continue to exercise patience. Evaluate the end results of the procedure performed several months from now.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Got Mini TT Three Weeks Ago. Should I Go Back for Top As Well?

+1

     The result looks good, and I would not be eager to operate again.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

You might also like...

Good Tummy Tuck

+1

Thank you for your photographs.  You have a very good result.  i recommend that you leave well enough alone. 

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

3 weeks post mini-tummy tuck and lipo

+1

I think that at this point it is too early to say.  The result so far looks nice in your photos. Give it time to heal and then reassess in a few months. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
