Had Mini Tt (Muscle Repair) with Lipo 2 Weeks Ago and Still Numb Throughout the Whole Abdomen -- is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Minitummy Tuck and Liposuction after 2 Weeks with Numbness

+1

       Numbness 2 weeks after minitummy tuck and liposuction is not unusual.  This may take months to improve.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Numbness after tummy tuck

+1

Yes this is normal. Liposuction of the upper area may have been the cause of upper numbness even though a mini tummy tuck was performed. Usually sensation returns in one year or less.

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Had Mini Tt (Muscle Repair) with Lipo 2 Weeks Ago and Still Numb Throughout the Whole Abdomen -- is This Normal?

+1

It is hard to tell from your note what was actually done-- if nothing was done above the navel I would not be able to explain the numbness in the upper abdomen. If the muscle repair involved the upper abdomen as well, it is a normal and expected finding. Over the course of a year, much of the feeling will be restored. 

It is best to discuss such post op issues with your surgeon. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...
