Ask a doctor

Mini TT with Lipo Instead of Full TT?

Hi guys, So I have been searching and thinking and searching some more - I have been advised that a full TT would be best for me, but I cannot possibly afford it, but this skin is really shooting down my confidence etc. I know its hard to tell without photos, but basically I have a small "apron" of skin at the pubic bone line, and a horrible flabby role just under my breasts. Would a mini tummy tuck, and lipo for the top be as effective? Thanks heaps!

Doctor Answers (6)


Minny tummy tuck and lipo

+1

Hi Lauren. It is very difficult to give you a meaningful answer without your picture.  In theory, if the role of skin is not too loose and wrinkly , lipo is an option. As far as the mini tummy tuck,  it can be an option as long as you understand the limitations of that procedure and you are willing to live with the compromise. In any event, consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon and check their before and after pictures to make sure that you like the results. Best of luck, Dr Widder

Web reference: http://widderplasticsurgery.com

Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Mini vs Full TT

+1

Impossible to give you any guidance without an exam.  Please post photos or better, see a board certified PS to learn more about your options

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Mini TT with Lipo Instead of Full TT?

+1

You are correct that it is difficult to advise without photos. By your description, I suspect that liposuction of the roll under the breasts will make the upper abdomen look worse, by creating an apron there after the structural support of the underlying fat is removed. 

I would hope you have considered getting a consultation and quote. The fees for a full TT should be quite similar to fees for a mini-TT plus an area of liposuction.

All the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Mini TT with Lipo Instead of Full TT?

+1

Impossible to answer this question without photos, and better yet, examining you.  However, if an experienced plastic surgeon, certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, told you that you need a full TT, that is what you need and there is no way around it, especially with what you have described.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mini TT with Lipo Instead of Full TT?

+1

     It is possible that minitummy tuck and liposuction may produce a satisfactory result, but it is very difficult to give a precise answer without an exam or photos.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of minitummy tucks, liposuction procedures, and tummy tucks each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

 

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Mini or Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question. As you can imagine, online consultants will not be of much help to you without the benefit of viewing pictures. However, your description of your  abdomen does not sound like that of a patient who will benefit from mini tummy tuck surgery.






 Again, remember that it is much better to wait and have the appropriate procedure performed as opposed to undergoing a procedure that you can “afford” now and be displeased with the outcome… Revisionary surgery may be more costly in many ways.

I hope this, and the attached link, helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...