What is a Mini Gastric Bypass (MGB)?

I've recently heard of a procedure called the "Mini Gastric Bypass" that is supposed to take less time and have fewer risks. What is it? Is it as good as advertised?

Doctor Answers (3)

Avoid mini-gastric bypass

+1

Mini gastric bypass should never be performed and has many long term complications.  Laparoscopic gastric bypass surgery can be performed by an experienced bariatric surgeon in about an hour with low complication rates and is considered the gold standard for bariatric surgery.  You should run from any surgeon suggesting mini-gastric bypass surgery.


Long Island Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Stay away from the "Mini Gastric Bypass"

+1

Technically this procedure is easier than a laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass.  However, the long-term complications with this procedure are extensive. This procedure should be avoided at all costs. Reputable bariatric surgeons do not perform this procedure. If you want a less invasive option to a laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass, consider a laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy.

David Buchin, MD
Long Island Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

About Mini gastric bypass

+1

The mini gastric bypass is a loop gastric bypass.  Instead of taking the time to divide the small bowel and attach a defunctionalized limb of small intestine (Roux-en-Y) to the gastric pouch, the surgeon just attaches a loop of small intestine to the gastric pouch.  This takes less time, but has no advantage.  It also allows bile to enter the stomach, which increases long term risk of getting stomach cancer.  No reputable surgeon in the USA performs this procedure.  It is not approved by any insurance company.  It's a bad idea.

Mark Pleatman, MD
Bloomfield Hills Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
