Age 26, 1 child by C-Section: Mini or Full Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I am 26 with a child of 7 by c-section. Hate my stomach and have decided to go for it.. I'm getting the op done! I've been advised that I could get away with the mini but I'm not so sure. I know only few are candidates for this. Would hate to be unhappy with the results and think maybe its best to go with the full tuck. This will be my second opinion.. Thanks guys :)

Doctor Answers (11)

Age 26 - 1 child by c-section: mini or full tummy tuck?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question and photos! I hope that these answers help! Tummy tuck is an excellent method for shaping the belly and create a flatter and sculpted abdomen after the procedure. Looking at your photos, I do believe that you would be an excellent candidate for this procedure in order to remove the excess skin/soft tissue of your lower abdomen and contour the areas of your belly. Also, abdominal wall tightening may optimize your result. Stretch marks to the level of your umbilicus will also be excised. Also, a continued healthy and active lifestyle prior to the procedure and afterwards is recommended in order to maintain the benefits that the procedure has given to you.

Once you are ready for the procedure, I would likely recommend a full tummy tuck with abdominal wall tightening. This would remove the excess skin/soft tissue and stretch marks while contouring your belly. The mini tummy tuck has limited usefulness and limited candidates as it truly only addresses excess skin in a small area above your pubis. It will not address your abdominal wall and the tightening of such, frequently needed to achieve a shapely abdominal wall. While the recovery time is shorter, the benefits afforded to you by a full tummy tuck are much greater and will optimize your result. You should consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon well-versed in body contouring procedures at anytime to go over options to assist you in deciding which procedure(s) would be right for you. Best wishes!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Mini or Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

You may want to consider a short scar tummy tuck, which will have the same length scar as the minitummy tuck but will remove about twice as much skin as well as allow tightening of the abdominal wall. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Mini vs. Full Tummy Tuck

+1

Thank you for sharing your photos.   Based on your loose skin and muscle around the belly button and upper abdomen, I recommend a full tummy tuck.   You will obtain a much smoother contour.

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Mini vs. full tummy tuck

+1

You are correct, I think you would do best with a full tummy tuck.  Please see a board certified PS to learn more about your options.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Mini or Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

 Based on your history and photographs,  I think you will do better with full tummy tuck surgery.




I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

So Many Tummy Tucks...Which to Choose??? Ask Dr Ellen

+1

Hello MissTee26,

Don't make this your second opinion, go get a face to face 2nd opinion! 

As you can see from the wide range of opinions posted here, there are are many choices and all of them are on target.  The responsibility however, is for you to evaluate all of the compromises that go with each choice and decide what you can live with long term.

 Another thing... Is having more kids and option???  You have a long window of opportunity ahead of you.  The last thing you want to do at 26 is have any tummy tuck if you are thinking in that direction.  Give some thought to thinking long term and maybe wait til your sure kids aren't in your future- at that point you will likely be a great candidate for a full tummy tuck, get the result that meets your expectations and have next to no compromises that will muddy your decision making.

Thanks for asking!  Dr Ellen

Ellen A. Mahony, MD
Westport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Mini or Full Tummy Tuck

+1

If you are trying to get as many of the stretch marks off of your abdomen as possible then a full abdominoplasty with a higher incision would be appropriate. If the stretch marks are not as much of a concern, but the roundness of your abdomen is your main concern, then a modified abdominoplasty with a short scar but full tightening of the muscles  would give you a nice flat abdomen with a lower, shorter scar.  Either way, you will see nice improvements in the shape of your abdomen.  Best of Luck   Dr Harrell

Jon F. Harrell, DO
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Abdominoplastys

+1

I would be in favor of a minilipectomy. You may have a significant diastasis of your rectus muscles, above and below your umbilicus. This can only be determined on examination. If so I make a small incision above the belly-button to repair the upper part of the diastasis and still do a miuni lipectomy with liposuction, repair diastasis, and excision of excess skin in the lower abd. where the c-sectyon scar is located.

Terry A. Cromwell, MD (retired)
Lafayette Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Full abdominoplasty

+1

The photos you submitted suggest an upper abdominal diastasis. Given this I would recommend a full abdominoplasty for the best result. A consultation with your BCPS would be advised.

David Steckler, MD, FACS
Jackson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
