Ask a doctor

Would a Mini Facelift, Fat Transplant and Electro Stimulation All Give Me the Same Relief from Saggy Jowls?

Doctor Answers (3)

Would a Mini Facelift, Fat Transplant and Electro Stimulation All Give Me the Same Relief from Saggy Jowls?

+1

A miniface lift and fat grafting can produce a very nice result in the right hands for the patient with the right indications. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of facelifts, necklifts, facelift revisions, and facial procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results. Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Mini Face/neck lifts with liposuction gives great relief from saggy jowls when done under local.

+1

You always want to avoid general anesthesia if possible and now that the face/neck lifts can all be done under local tumescent anesthesia with a faster recovery and less complications and better results than previous lifts done under general, it makes sense to get rid of those saggy jowls and necks. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Mini facelift

+1

A mini facelift should address the neck, cheek and jowls.  Fat transfers can also help restore volume to needed areas on the face.  I don't believe there is any evidence that electrostimulation will help restore a youthful appearance to your face, but it probably won't hurt either!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...
