Ask a doctor

Mini Face Lift Scars on Ears

This is my ear scar 4 months post mini lift. Red, but not raised. I have been told by my PS that they will take up to a year to mature. I am concerned that they are still red. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (2)

Treatment of facelift scars in Los Angeles

+1

I would treat this scar early to improve long term results. I perform both mini facelifts and revision facelift surgery in Los Angeles. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Scars after mini facelift

+1

Scars at four months after a mini facelift are maturing and commonly are still red. This will take several more months to settle down. Be patient and put make-up over it if it bothers you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
