Ask a doctor

My skin is loose on my upper thighs much less for a thigh lift, can Smart Lipo tighten up the skin for me?

My skin is lose on my upper thighs much less for a thigh lift, can smart lipo tighten up the skin for me?

Doctor Answers 3

Smartlipo for loose skin

The amount of skin tightening experienced through smartlipo varies but generally I have found it to be from 15% to 40%. If you have mild to moderate loose skin but also some excess fat, it may be worth it to consider as an option.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

You may be a Smartlipo candidate

Thank you for your question. In order to be a candidate for Smartlipo there has to be unwanted fat deposits in the area. This is best determined by having a consultation with your surgeon; you will know which areas can be treated. Smartlipo will remove unwanted fat while tightening the skin. Good luck!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

SmartLipo and Tightness

A photo and/or formal consultation is needed.  I have found that smartlipo or the cellulaze fiber can help with tightening.  I have found this very effective for thigh and knee wrinkles.  Seek a formal consultation with an expert.  Best of luck, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews
