Can I Keep my Mild Overbite and Still Straighten my Teeth with Invisalign?

I like my mild overbite. It does not give me any problems and makes my smile look nice. Can I still straighten my teeth with invisalign and still keep my invisalign?

Doctor Answers (6)

Overbites with invisalign

+1

The answer to this is absolutely yes and that is exactly what we are trying to do whether we are treating with Invisalign or the Damon braces.  A mild overbite is exactly what you should have.  Each patient should have about 10% to 15% of overbite.  Any thing greater than a moderate to deep overbite (anywhere from 50% to 100%),  needs to be opened to prevent future wear to the incisors and palate impingement of the gingival tissues.  On other hand, if you have an open bite, it must be noted that you need to close this to a mild overbite status.  In fact, if you have a mild overbite, you are a perfect candidate for Invisalign.


Gainesville Orthodontist

Invisalign

+1

Yes, with Invisalign you can keep your mild overbite. I kind of like a little overbite as it provides nice lip support.

Sue Wendling, DMD
Portland Cosmetic Dentist

Correcting Overbites with Invisalign

+1

Like all orthodontic treatment systems you can determine how far you want to go with Invisalign. Actually Invisalign is a great way to straighten teeth but not as effective at fixing overbites. As long as you end up with a functional bite when you're done, leaving a little overbite should not be a problem. Realize that even though your teeth are crooked right now your bite has adapted. When you get into Invisalign you may notice some change in that bite so that it doesn't feel the same anymore... with or without fixing your overbite. Just make sure you and your orthodontist are on the same page before you bein treatment.

Greg Jorgensen, DMD, MS
Albuquerque Orthodontist

You might also like...

Your overbite need correction in order to straighten your teeth with Invisalign

+1

I would say that this really depends on how crooked your teeth are. Having an overbite may be as a result of crowding. For example, when lower incisors crowd towards your tongue and thus fall back away from your lips, this in effect is deepening your bite. The same goes with upper incisors.  Thus, if this is where your crowding is, in order to fix your concern, the teeth will need to be pushed towards your lips to straighten, which will improve your overbite.

The only alternative is to shave between your teeth in order to keep them in the same position (in addition to any space gained from arch expansion). It is possible to evaluate these different scenarios with your doctor before you begin treatment as you can observe the clincheck, or animation, of your teeth moving into their final position before you begin treatment.

Mazyar Moshiri, DMD, MS
Saint Louis Orthodontist

Keep overbite while straightening with Invisalign

+1

Absolutely.  Maintaining your overbite while straightening the overall alignment of your teeth can be accomplished with clear aligners.  Make sure you discuss your goals with your dentist in order to achieve your desired results.

Chad Colson, DMD
Myrtle Beach Cosmetic Dentist

Straightening teeth with invisalign.

+1

There is no reason why there can't be some overbite maintained while giving you a straight, beautiful and functional smile with Invisalign. You're best bet is to discuss your goals with your invisalign provider.

Dan Hagi, DDS
Toronto Cosmetic Dentist
