Ask a doctor

Mild Alar Dehiscence After Alar Base?

had an alar base reduction a week ago and have noticed on one side the wound has not healed tight together along the edges. there is a ever so tiny gap in a small section between the stitches. It looks it has healed apart and in a tiny V not tight like the other side. Will this eventually pull together and heal closed? will the scar be visibly worse on that side?

Doctor Answers (1)

Mild Alar Dehiscense

+1

Hard to give an opinion without photos.  Having said that, it seems that there is a small gap in the incisional area.  This is usually not a big deal.  It usually heals well.  You are very early in your recovery period. Best to see your surgeon and make sure it is OK in your particular case.  


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
