Ask a doctor

Can Migration of Filler Cause Skin Necrosis?

I am wondering if it is possible for migration of filler to "migrate" and put pressure on an artery causing skin necrosis? Has this ever happened?

Doctor Answers (2)

Skin necrosis with dermal filler

+2

Yes it does and yes it can.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Filler and necrosis

+1

Usually when skin necrosis occurs it is from direct injectioninto the vascular system.  It is unlikely that migration of the filler causes the skin to necrose.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
