Ask a doctor

Migrating Feeling of Tightness After Mini-facelift -- Why?

Just wondering why the uncomfortable feeling of tightness after a mini-lift seems to migrate from place to place? 11 weeks after mini-lift I often feel uncomfortable tightness around ears but sometimes at temples and other times along jaw line. And at some unhappy times at all three sites at once. I find this phenomenon to be very interesting (in a masochistic kind of way.) Any theories as to why it happens? Thanks. (The doctors on this site are the greatest!)

Doctor Answers (9)

Tightness Around Ears and Jawline After Facelift

+1

    In general, tightness at the ear can be due to plication sutures or tension point on the skin pull.  The jawline tightness can be due to lateral platysmal plication or corset platysmaplasty.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Mini-Facelift and post op feeling of tightness

+1

At 11 weeks post mini-facelift it is not unusual to have a feeling of tightness.  The normal post operative scars that form following a facelift will be at their tightest and most bothersome from approximately 6 to 12 weeks following the procedure.  These symptoms will improve and resolve overtime.  To help speed the healing process you can massage the scars and use over the counter topical 1% hydrocortizone cream.  Best wishes.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tightness is normal during the healing process of a mini facelift.

+1

What you are experiencing can be normal during the healing process. You are only eleven weeks out from your initial surgery. Light massages of those uncomfortable areas may help. Also, do not be afraid to bring up this concern with your surgeon. I am sure s/he wants to make sure you are healing well.
Best,
Dr. H

Carlo Honrado, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Tightness After Mini-Facelift

+1

This does not sounds uncommon, because of the tightening of the muscles in the face. This sensation takes about 6 months to be completely healed.

Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

After Facelift, You Can Have Transient Odd Sensations

+1

Hi.

What you are describing does not sound worrisome and should go away.  Little nerve fibers regenerate slowly over several months.  As long as you look good!

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tightness three months after facelift

+1
Usually our patients experience some numbness on the cheek in front of the ear which clears at about three months. Also, as the SMAS, or deeper tissue is tightened, some may still feel a tighness in the ear, neck or cheek intitially which again settles by three months. The tighness will not stay and perhaps ultrasound will help soften things up.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Shifting tightness after face lift

+1

The most likely cause is either normal wound healing or reaction to absorbing sutures.

A lot goes in inside while you heal. 

  • Fibroblast cells make collagen Type IV to seal the wound for 6 weeks
  • Sutures start to absorb - week 2 - 6.
  • Fibroblast cells replace collagen Type IV with collagen Type II - 6 months or more.
  • And much much more - 

If the tightness is getting slowly better, you are probably feeling the healing. If not, sutures are a likely cause. What about calling your surgeon? Some sutures near the skin can be removed for your comfort. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

These are common symptoms after skin is lifted and seperated from the underlying nerves

+1

You can make the areas more comfortable by  massage.

The routine is as follows.

  • apply a light moisterizer to your skin
  • begin to massage areas lightly in a circular motion
  • increase the intensity of the massage till it firmer but not heavy.
  • repeat twice daily

This usually will make you comfortable within a week.

Avoiding the areas actually will usually make the sensations you are having worse.

Best

Dr. Mayl

Fort Lauderdale

Nathan Mayl, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tightness After Facelift

+1

Dear Carol99,

Two things commonly are responsible for the feelings you are describing.  First, there is still some swelling in the soft tissues of the face and depending on how you may have slept or for other reasons that we may never understand, different areas may be a bit more swollen from one day to the next.  As the tissues heal, these episodes of swelling will go away and the sensation of tightness also goes away.

Speaking of sensation, the nerves that were injured in the normal process of a facelift procedure are also healing and "waking up".  Just like your lips after having dental work, the areas of the face may have some strange sensations during the wake up period which also will go away as the nerves recover.

Of course if you have any questions about your recovery, please call your plastic surgeon.  Hope this helps.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
