Muscles Strong Enough for Cross-Fit/Heavy Lifting After Explant?

350cc silicone placed under the muscle 7 months ago. Explant will include reattaching the chest muscle to the ribcage wall. I've always wanted to do cross-fit and after BA experienced significant muscle strength loss. After the explant, and reattachment, will I be strong enough to do cross-fit and heavy chest lifting (such as push-ups, pull-ups)? Or will the fact that the muscle has been cut mean it'll never be as strong? Will heavy lifting do any damage?

Doctor Answers (1)

Crossfit after Removal of Breast Implants?

+1

I think that you will find that in the long-term, you will be able to return to all forms of exercise including cross fit and chest workouts.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews
