Ask a doctor

Is the Midriff Area Also Tightened During a Tummy Tuck?

I had a tummy tuck w/liposuction 3 1/2 weeks ago, and the midriff area doesn't seem any tighter than it was pre-surgery. Or, will it tighten as the procedure heals? Thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

The Mid riff area Should be narrower after a Tummy Tuck

+1

If we define the midriff as extending roughly from just below the breast to the waistline, this area SHOULD be tapered and narrower after a Tummy Tuck. The tightening of the muscles and placing them back where they belong flattens the tummy and narrows the waist.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
