Ask a doctor

I'm over 2 months post Nose surgery (septorhinoplasty) i still have bruising under my eyes, will they ever go away completely?

I've had nose surgery 65 days ago that includes: Oteostomy to narrow nasal bone and remove hump, augmentation w/ silicon I shaped implant and ear cartliage for tip, lifting droopy tip, and alar reduction. I had terrible bruising 2nd day after surgery, lived with panda eyes for 2 months, just few days ago noticed that it slightly became lighter but i can still see that i have bruisng under my eyes and this area looks more sunken than before surgery, i wanna know what can i do to make it go away?

Doctor Answers (1)

Bruising after rhinoplasty

+1

Hard to evaluate without pictures, but it sounds like you had a lot of work done. In my experience it is unusual to use both cartilage and silicone, which suggests to me that you will have a lot of scarring and thus a long time for resolution of swelling and bruising. When enough scarring persists patients can have congestive shiners, the result of blocked drainage from above. This can take up to a year to resolve. You might benefit from sleeping upright. Sometimes warm compresses can help with persistent bruising by causing dilation of blood vessels which will wash out the bruise.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


You might also like...