Does this look like necrosis? I'm 11 days post op. right vs left! (Photo)

Doctor Answers (3)

Does this look like necrosis? I'm 11 days post op. right vs left!

+2
Hard to tell if just wound edge issues or necrosis. What does your surgeon say??? Always best to check with the operative surgeon first... 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Does this look like necrosis?

+1
Looks like a poor blood supply to the areola, maybe you will develop a epidermolisis and that is not a big issue, talk to your doctor about creams that improve blood supply.

Jose A. Hungria, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Question of nipple areola necrosis after mastopexy augmentation

+1
I agree you need to see her plastic surgeon for proper diagnosis.  Next

However based on your photographs the changes that you see appear to be superficial a condition called epidermolysis and I doubt full-thickness necrosis.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...
