Ask a doctor

Mid Face Lift Reversal Consequences?

I had MFL 3 months ago. Face is distorted now. Right cheek is bigger than left. Left eye appears lower than right. Surgeon says didn't do a typical MFL. He combined MFL technique with fat injections, didn't do symmetrical surgery or remove any tissue from maxillary area, just elevated periosteum, adding fat to equalize cheeks. Hanging ropes in place to stabilize lower eyelids. Says with typical MFL surgery, for face rejuvenation, it is not easy to reverse, but my situation is different.

Doctor Answers (4)

Mid Face Lift Reversal Consequences?

+1

 First, I'd like to emphasize that Face Lifts should make the face more naturally attractive.  I have never been a fan of the midface Lifts since the procedure calls for lifting the entire facial tissue up and outward making the corners of the eyes and mouth upturned as the periosteum is pulled in that direction.  The other consequence with this vector of lifting is that it takes all the loose tissues and places them over the outside portion of the cheeks making the face appear broad and widened..in all but the thinnest of faces.  This is not naturally attractive in my aesthetic mind and as such I don't use this variant of a Face Lift.  If, on top of this fat transfer was used in the cheeks, this could add to the volume in that area.

 The problem with this sub-periosteal Face Lift (which is a midface lift) is that the periosteum is very sticky and will not be easilly reversed.  I would suggest seeking an experienced Face Lift Surgeon that understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial beauty for the creation of a naturally more attractive face and have a second opinion.  It might be that facial shaping is the most prudent course of action in the near term.  Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Facial distortion following midface lift.

+1

You have hit on an important point.  The goal of facial lifting surgery is to restore a more youthful appearance and not impart a "different or distorted" appearance.  Midface lifts are more likely to result in a distorted appearance (corners of the eyelids, cheek mounds and corners of the mouth) more than any other facelift procedures and carry the highest risk for asymmetry.  In order to determine what corrective action should be taken, the following information is necessary:

  • the details of the surgical procedure.
  • comparison of you current appearance with preoperative photos.

Mario J. Imola, MD, DDS, FRCSC.

Mario J. Imola, MD, DDS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Facial distortion after a mid-face lift

+1

Hello,
This is a good question. Reversal of any given procedure has benefits as well as additional inherent risks (tissue, nerve, swelling, scarring, etc.). With you having undergone multiple procedures, and without images to review, it is difficult to determine whether your concerns are related to post-procedural swelling or asymmetric results. With any of these procedures the lion’s share of healing happens by three months, but there are still considerable changes between months 3-6. I would recommend keeping your surgeon informed of your concerns and allowing your body to completely heal before taking any further course of action.

Be healthy and be well,

James M. Ridgway, MD

James M. Ridgway, MD, FACS
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You might also like...

Midface asymmetry

+1

Without an exam and photo, I cannot answer your question. Stay close to your surgeon. In my past, patients needed 3-6 months to fully heal. Give this a little more time. All the best.

Thomas A. Narsete, MD (retired)
Austin Plastic Surgeon
