Ask a doctor

Mid-face Lift Left Malar Bags Atop my High Cheekbones- How to Correct?

I had the mid-face lift at age 46. It's been years since then and it's bothered me since the surgery which I regret terribly. The malar crescents showed immediately after the surgery and I did not have them prior to the surgery. The doctor simply said "Those are your cheeks," when I asked him what those weird bags were after surgery. I was horrified. Is there anything that can be done? Could cheek implants cover them??

Doctor Answers (4)

Malar Bags Correction with Midface Lift or Malar Implants

+2

These are some general concepts with regards to Malar Bags;

  • There are a variety of available techniques to  correct "Malar Bags".
  • If they are superficial, the skin may need to be addressed directly.
  • Implants will not correct skin problems or Malar Bags.
  • Be careful as many mistaken different conditions with diagnosis of "Malar Bags"
  • Pictures would help with more precise diagnosis and recommendation.
  • Please consult a board certified Plastic Surgeon.

Good Luck


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Malar bags

+1

Malar bags were most likely there before surgery except a bit more camouflaged.  They are due to edema like someone gets in their feet.  These do not go away.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Cheek Implants for Malar Bags

+1

There are several treatments for malar bags, which are basically revisions of your previous cheek lift. Cheek implants will not reduce or eliminate the bags. See an experienced physician -  correction of the malar bags can be frustrating for patient and surgeon.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Correction of malar bags after a midface lift.

+1

I would need to see photos of what is there now. Cheek implants do not get rid of true malar bags. These are edema of the skin over the cheek and the treatment depends on many factors.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
