Mid 20's Facial Deflation and Cheek Descent - What Are My Options?

When people look at me they constantly push up on their cheeks. It is very frustrating. I have premature aging, it is unlike most people my age. I have the fat loss (thin gaunt face) and my upper cheek seems to have descended a little causing a slight lower lid retraction. People say when I smile I look so much better (my cheeks rise up). Even my lower lids rise a little too. What is my best option? Cheek lift with implants? Fat transfer? I'd like to get a rhinoplasty can I combine procedures?

Doctor Answers (4)

Deflation of face, cheeks

+1

Cheek deflation can be corrected by various techniques.

As stated Perlane and Radiesse are good temporary options.

Longer lasting options are Artefill, fat injections and cheek implants.

Please consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in person prior to making treatment decisions.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Nonsurgical Cheek Augmentation Can Improve A Gaunt Face & Improve Mild Facial Sagging

+1

A good way to determine whether someone might benefit from nonsurgically revolumizing the cheeks and the mid-face region is to ask them to smile. If the smile lifts the fallen tissue back into place and rounds the contours of the cheeks making them appear more youthful, it is a good indication that nonsurgically volumizing the above regions with injectable volumizing agents, such as Radiesse or Radiesse combined with Perlane L would likely yield immediate, durable and gratifying results. I rely on these agents for these purposes in my Upper East Side New York City practice. In Israel, where I have a satellite office and where a far greater number of more robust volumizing fillers are available, I prefer to use Juvederm Voluma or Stylage XXL, either alone or in combination with Radiesse.

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Cheek Implants, Rhinoplasty, Lower Eyelid Surgery

+1

    Cheek implants or fat transfer would be good options and are permanent solutions.  If you have lower eyelid issues, you will likely need lower eyelid support through eyelid surgery at the same time.   Rhinoplasty can be performed at the same time.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

You might also like...

You Have Many Option To Create Beautiful Cheeks

+1

When asking facial plastic surgeons a question, a picture can be very helpful in answering the question.  To create cheek in a young thin face your options are:

1)  Cheek implants-  Pro- Good if you have weak bone structure.  Permanent solution  Con-  It involves surgery and the associated risks

2)  Injectables-  Pro-  Can give a great results without surgery and associated risks  Con-  Temporary and will require repeat treatments

3)  Fat Transer-  Pro-  Longer lasting and natural result  Con-  requires surgery and is not a precise as injectables.

 

I hope this helps

Jonathan Kulbersh, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
