Ask a doctor

Would Liposuction Help Nasolabial Folds and Under Jowling?

I have nasolabial folds and a bit of jowling. Doctors like to fix the NL lines with fillers; a temporary solution. Instead of placing fillers in the "depressions", wouldn't it be best that I microliposuction some of the area/areas that are creating the "ridges" themselves?

Technically the cause of these "aging" features are due to the drooping of the areas ABOVE the folds; not the nasolabial crevice that appears... Would liposuction alone help these areas? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (12)

Nasolabial folds are caused by laxity

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  Nasolabial folds are a normal part of human facial contour.  With aging we have both volume loss and increased tissue laxity.  Both of these aging processes lead to a deeper nasolabial fold.  Liposuctioning of the tissue around the fold will not address either of these issues and make the aging process worse.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Web reference: http://www.scottsdaletummytuck.com/

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Liposuction to help nasolabial folds and under jowling

+1

Liposuction will help with improvement of the jowls. If the problem also includes sagging tissues, then a lift will help the jowls more. In my experience a lift jives more improvement if the ML folds and/or filler on the area, not liposuction.

Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Liposuction on nasolabial folds

+1

It would seem to make logical sense that liposuctioning of the fullness of the
nasolabial folds would reduce their thickness and, thereby, reduce the
nasolabial creases. Unfortunately, liposuction in this area just doesn’t work!
In fact, in many cases, the swelling produced by the attempted liposuction
increases the fullness of the nasolabial folds.

Your doctors who recommend the use of fillers in the nasolabial folds are correct. There is an assortment of excellent fillers for this region. Some fillers may last for a few months, some last for a year or more, and there are some that are permanent. On the other hand, judicious conservative liposuction does reduce the fullness in the jowl region.

Freehold Facial Plastic Surgeon

Smile folds fillers or liposuction?

+1

A more accepted theory as to the development of deeper smile or nasolabial or meilolabial folds is that there is not an abundance of fat to the side of the fold, but atrophy or loss of fat in the medial (inner) and mid cheek. This loss of fat creates a loss of support and the cheek falls folding over and making a deeper smile crease. Volumization of the cheek areas that have lost fat may help lift the cheek and lessen the fold. Attempts at liposuction of the "meaty" cheek next to the smile fold have been attempted but are not universally accepted as a good treatment for this condition.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Suction of the nasolabial fold rather than fillers.

+1

Very good question. Sometimes if the patient doesn't want a cheek or face lift I have removed part of the "mountain " and filled the "valley". This will help more than just the filler, but not as much as lifting the tissue.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction help nasolabial folds

+1

Easy answer: No. The cause of the nasolabial flods and jowls is more involved than just extra fat. Please see boarded plastic surgeons to discuss in full detail.

From MIAMI

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Midfacial liposuction to treat nasolabial folds.

+1

Conservative liposuction of the tissue that's causing your nasolabial folds has been described. Specifically, Tonnard and Verpaele from Belgium described this technique as part of a MACS-Lift, short scar facelift in patients with very heavy folds.

You should discuss this with your surgeon. I think this must be done carefully since indentations or asymmetery in the midfacial area could result.

I hope you find this helpful.

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/index.cfm/PageID/4229

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 257 reviews

Liposuction helps jowling but doesn't do much for nasolabial folds.

+1

Liposuction under local anesthesia with the microcanulas helps the jowls look better but doesn't do much for nasolabial folds since they are do to more loose skin than fat usually. Liposuction of the jowls run about $1500-2500.

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com/drdavidhansen/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Facial Liposuction

+1

Liposuction will help the jowls somewhat. However, if there is moderate to severe ptosis (drooping of the skin) you may be better served with a lower facelift. As for the nasolabial folds, liposuction would not be very helpful. It would be best to do fat grafting or dermal fillers to your midface to help elevate the drooping tissue. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Nasolabial folds and jowls

+1

Cosmetic surgery is merely the manipulation of anatomy to produce desirable changes. It does not make necessarily make judgments about reason for those changes. if you look at babies or young child, they also have nasolabial fold, fullness, jowls, and double chins. For each patient, you have to determine what are the anatomical causes of the appearance and what you want to end up with as a result. Whether filling, suctioning, lifting, lasering, or any other technique is applicable needs to be analyzed individually. Jowling can sometimes be caused by lower jowl issues, not soft tissue issues.

For that reason, your thinking may certainly be applicable in certain situation but not in others.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
