Ask a doctor

Does Microdermabrasion Will Work for This Acne Scar? (photo)

I have this acne scar a bit raised and 2 year old. Does microdermabrasion will work to remove this mark? or any other way to remove this?

Doctor Answers (4)

Does Microdermabrasion Will Work for This Acne Scar?

+1

Microdermabrasion might help lighten the color out of the scar but you wont see much difference unless you have an intense treatment like fraxel laser. 

Hope this helps 

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Acne scarring and microdermabrasion

+1

Microdermabrasion is a very superficial treatment. It barely helps with acne scarring and is entirely over-hyped in its capacity to help with this. Your scar will absolutely not be affected by microdermabrasion. It's much too deep, and requires other methods of treatment.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Microdermabrasion for acne scars

+1

Microdermabrasion is a non-surgical "exfoliating" treatment for dull or rough skin, age spots, fine lines, wrinkles,  and sun damaged skin. It is not very helpful for acne and acne scarring. Effective treatments for acne scars include eMatrix treatments (fractionated skin resurfacing), fractionated carbon dioxide lasers, subcision, punch grafting, filler injections, and true (not micro) dermabrasions.

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/microdermabrasion/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Scar Treament

+1

A micro may not get as deep as you need and therefore, will not give the correction that you are looking for. Consider laser treatment such as the CO2 frational laser.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...