Ask a doctor

Skin Lightening Using Microdermabrasion?

I have a dark brown tone by birth. If I get a microdermabrasion done will it help me to get a more lighter tone?

Doctor Answers (3)

Microdermabrasion does not treat pigmentation unless due to excess keratin

+2

Unless your pigmentation is due to hyperkeratosis ( callous, liver spots aka seborrheic keratoses for example), microdermabrasion, if performed properly, will not result in any improvement.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Microdermabrasion and Melarase creams

+1

Microdermabrasion combined with Melarase creams can help improve skin tone and even out complexion problems on most skin types. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Web reference: http://www.surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/82/melarase.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Very doubtful Microdermabrasion will help

+1

Microdermabrasin is a very popular procedure usually done by aestheticians in a doctor's office. It can lighten some dark spots, but chances of it working or lasting are very small.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.