Ask a doctor

Is Microdermabrasion a Safe Bet After Mixto SX Laser Resurfacing?

Hi, I had Mixo SX fractional laser on my face/eyes. After peeling, my pores have gotten bogged down with peeling skin bits and my texture is rough. It also broke me out and my skin is more sensitive. My dr. wants to give me Microdermabrasion to get the pores unclogged. Will this be a good remedy and safe to have 6 weeks post laser? Thank you for your time!

Doctor Answers (1)

Microdermabrasion 6 weeks after Mixto

+1

Six weeks after mixto resurfacing, *conservative* microdermabrasion should be safe. If you are still quite red from the laser, you should wait until the redness fades.


Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
