Ask a doctor

Is Microdermabrasion Safe After a Series of Affirm Laser Treatments?

I finished a series of five Affirm laser treatments one month ago. I am starting to see some significant improvement in my minor acne scarring and fine lines. I would like to begin going for microdermabrasion sessions once a month, but am concerned that it could interfere with the collagen formation/remodeling that is taking place. Is the collagen too delicate at this time, or would microdermabrasion be a safe option?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...