Safe to Have Microdermabrasion While on Roaccutane?

I have been on Roaccutane 6/7 months ago. Will microdermabrasion be safe to use to remove the brown spots/pigmentation on my cheeks?

Doctor Answers (1)

Microdermabrasion after accutane

+1

Microdermabrasion performed 6 months or longer after Accutane should not be a problem. Historically we advised 1 year to wait for various procedures, but most physicians find 6 months to be safe as well. 


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
