Will Microdermabrasion Help with Mild Acne Scars?

I just turned 18, and I've had acne troubles since I was 15. The scarring is not that deep, and I've been told that one or two Microdermabrasion will improve my skin a lot. I can't afford expensive treatments. Is microderm worth the money? And what can I expect after a few treatments?

Doctor Answers 2

Microdermabrasion for acne scars

Microdermabrasion can help with mild acne scars. Patients usually need a few sessions to achieve their desired results. I recommend you buy a package of sessions, which is usually cheaper. 

Microdermabrasion is likely to achieve a slight improvement

This will likely only achieve mild improvements in patients with acne. Although some patients will have an excellent response, the vast majority will see only a slight change in their acne scarring. Acne glands and disease usually affects the deep dermis whereas microdermabrasion really only acts on the epidermis.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
