Ask a doctor

Microdermabrasion After Fraxel Restore 2 Months Ago?

is it ok to have?

Doctor Answers (2)

Microderamabrasion

+1

Micordermabrasion can be used after Fraxel, but why? Did you have enough Fraxel Restore sessions? If there is some smoothening to be done, the microdermabrasion will give more temporary results than the Restore.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel then microdermabrasion is safe

+1

It is very common to alternate anti-aging technologies. Fraxel, Microdermabrasion, IPL, peels, fillers and Botox are often used on the same patients at various times. In fact, I think microdermabrasion is a great way to maintain the results from Fraxel longer.

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
