Ask a doctor

How Soon Can I Get Microderm or Glycolic Peel After Fraxel?

My 3rd Fraxel treatment was on 1/6/10. Unfortunately, it left me with very dry skin, and broken capillaries (dark patches) and roughness under my eyes, on the ridge above my cheekbones. I'm now treating the dark, rough skin with NeoCutis "Blanche" cream (hydroquinone 4%), and moisturizer, plus sunscreen all the time.

I want to turn my skin over as quickly as I can. Can I now try microderm and/or a light glycolic peel? I liked the result I got from them before, but now post-Fraxel, my skin seems drier and more fragile. OK or too harsh just yet?

Doctor Answers (3)

Glycolic Acid Peels, Microdermabrasion; How Soon After Fraxel Laser Treatment?

+1

Hi Bombshell,

It has been over two months since your Fraxel treatment, being your third, we will assume was non-ablative Fraxel restore. You should definitely ask your treating physician for clearance before any exfoliative treatments such as peels, but at this point it should be okay. Another treatment, Intraceuticals Oxygen Infusion facials are very good in post-Fraxel patients. I believe this answers your specific question. I respectively disagree with Dr. Shureih who interpreted your question as, "What do you think about Fraxel laser?". We have seen excellent results in the majority of our patients (see web reference below). Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Web reference: http://www.drpersky.com/treatment-popup-gallery.html?title=Fraxel%20Laser&prefix=fraxel&start=1&total=10

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Other procedures after Fraxel

+1

Unfortunately there is no way of appropriately evaluation your situation without knowing what exact treatment you had such as Fraxel Restore, Dual or Repair, what energy settings, what kind of healing you experienced and for how long, and without examining your skin in person and with different lights and magnification. There might be some post inflammatory hyperpigmentation that can be treated with creams and sometimes with chemical peels, but if you did develop pigmentation after Fraxel, then you might also pigment after microdermabrasion, chemical peels and lasers. Please see the physician that treated you or see a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to evaluate your condition.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Results of Fraxel may be minimal

+1

Fraxell treatment has not been as advertised and marketed. Many patients tell me they have not seen any result, and surely i have not seen any results in patients that had Fraxel. I do not do FRAXEL because of that.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...