Ask a doctor

Micro-needling for Mature, Hypertrophic Scar?

I have a hypertrophic scar on my arm that is about a year old. I used silicone sheets for approximately 3 months with very subtle improvement. I've read that it takes somewhere between 6 - 18 months for a scar to fully mature. However, can one still expect a scar to naturally continually flatten and eventually restore some of the lost pigmentation, as the years pass? I'm not looking for miracles, just wondering if I can still expect some improvement even after a year, post-trauma. Will other treatments like micro-needling help achieve this improvement? Thanks.

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.