Ask a doctor

Micro-liposuction of Jowl Fat?

How does this work? Is the liposuction performed from the inside of the cheek? Also, under what conditions can this procedure be used?

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction works for jowls.

+2

Hi.

Liposuction of the jowls can be done alone, or together with other procedures such as liposuction of the chin and neck or facelift or chin implant.

When done well in the right patient, it is safe and effective.  30 minutes under local anesthesia with sedation, very little pain, and quick recovery.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Jowl Liposuction and Buccal Fat extraction

+2

No, however you may be confusing two different procedures.

Micro-liposuction of the jowls is typically performed with very small instruments and can remove limited amounts of fat. It is rarely performed alone and more commonly accompanies neck liposuction with a face lift. Larger instruments may leave grooves.

Buccal fat extraction is performed from inside the cheek and removes a completely different fat pad. This treats fat which is slightly higher on the cheek. It treats the area which is comparable to the area that is affected when you "suck your cheeks in when sipping on a straw" or "pucker". This requires an incision. There is some concern that if too much fat is removed, it can give you a hollow or gaunt appearance especially with age.

I hope this helps to explain the difference.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Jowl lipoplasty can be performed in conjunction with submental lipo or during facelift

+1

Liposuction anywhere above the jawline must be done only in select cases. If there is a distinct jowl pad with good quality skin over it, then liposuction with small cannulae can be done. If the skin has poor quality. then the liposuction can make things worse.

During facelift or facial fat grafting, the jowl can be also addressed by filling the depresions around the jowl, thereby improving the contour.

Reza Nabavian, MD
Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
