Ask a doctor

Micro Dot Scarring After Fraxel

fraxel has caused micro dot scarring 1 week post op. Help! Will this go away/fade over time? What can I do to treat it?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fraxel and micro dots

+1

If you had brown pigment treated with the Fraxel, the white dots may just be treated areas where the pigment has already faded, and not really scars.  You should return to your laser provider for assessment, but you probably need additional treatments to remove more of the pigment.  You must use sun protection.  You should be treated by an experienced physician.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Microdots and Fraxel

+1

If you are seeing tiny colored discolorations this may not be scarring but a temporary pigmentation response, or the bad dermis that is being expelled through the skin. Was this Fraxel Restore or REpair? It makes a big difference. Please see your physician to evaluate your skin and they should be able to reassure you.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Micro Dots on the Skin One Week After Fraxel Treatment

+1

Hi Lisa,

It is normal to have micro dots one week after Fraxel treatment, this is not scarring, but part of the normal healing process. Speak with your treating physician regarding your concerns. It should go away with time. Follow your post-treatment instructions.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...
