1 week post op of Rhinoplasty, there is a gap in the right nostril where the stitches were. Is this normal? (photos)

Hello, i had tip rhinoplasty ( closed rhino ) with a little alar base reduction for nostrils, im a week post op and i had my cast and stitches removed yesterday, i want to ask about the remnants of alar base reduction stitches? I feel there is a gap in the right nostril where the stitches were, will it heal properly or i will need a new stitch to gather the two sides? Thank you

Doctor Answers (5)

Gap in nostril after alar base narrowing sutures removed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello Naad991,
Thanks for your question.
Actually that amount of gapping is not normal.  Especially when compared to your left side which looks fine.  I would go see your surgeon and see if the placement of an absorbable suture might improve the long term cosmetic outcome.  I've seen this happen before and each time I had to go back at one year postop to revise the slightly gapped scar as it seemed more noticeable.
Good luck,
Dr. Shah

1 week post op of Rhinoplasty, there is a gap in the right nostril where the stitches were. Is this normal?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
    The only thing you can do in this situation is to get an answer from your surgeon.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Gap in nostrils where stitches were after a rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear Naad991,

  • You are very smart to bring this up
  • You see your surgeon who can freshen the edges and sew them back together
  • This will help avoid a wider scar in the future

Best,
Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Based on your photo, you should alert your surgeon about your nostril incision 1 week following rhinoplasty surgery.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If the edge of your nostril-narrowing incision opened after suture removal, your surgeon may wish to examine you and replace the suture, if necessary.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 299 reviews

?Gap

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This appears to  the normal small amount of scabbing we often see. The alar base/sill scars typically heal extremely well. You should not need anything else done.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
