Ten days after abdominoplasty I develop a seroma. Do it needs to be drained? What would be the best treatment? (Photo)

Drainage removed one week after surgery, two days post removed my belly looks like the pics. I feel abdominal and pubis discomfort .

Doctor Answers 5

Does my tummy tuck seroma have to be drained

Yes, your tummy tuck seroma has to be drained. This can be done by a needle in the office, pulling out the fluid with a syringe. It needs to be done 2 - 3 x  a week until there is no more fluid. See your surgeon.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Seroma treatment

First line treatment is possibly to replace the drain.  This can be done in the office.  Once the drainage is below a certain level it can be removed.  Another option is to do serial aspirations but this would involve multiple visit to your surgeon.  Finally if this is not working, a return to surgery to remove the seroma cavity and place plication sutures is effective in the most recalcitrant cases. 

Ten days after abdominoplasty I develop a seroma. Do it needs to be drained? What would be the best treatment?

If you think you have a seroma then you should see your plastic surgeon to aspirate it. 

Best wishes!!

Yily De Los Santos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 1,291 reviews

Seroma management

Thanks for the pictures.  If you believe you have a seroma then you need to see your surgeon.  Physical exam should determine if a seroma is present.  If that is the case then a drain must be placed.

Ten days after abdominoplasty I develop a seroma. Do it needs to be drained? What would be the best treatment?

Go see your surgeon ASAP!!! Or was your survey out of country?? If so I can see you on Monday BUT I charge a fee of $750 to see you and do ONLY needle aspiration. If need re insertion of drain than fee is $1,800. Otherwise good luck.... 
