Ask a doctor

Permanent Fillers In Young (Early 20s) Patients? Risky?

I'm 21 (& thin) with a concave skeleton so I have noticeable lower eyelid grooves as well as nasolabial folds. My question is, if I use permanent fillers (Artefill/Silikon), will my later facial sagging&collagen loss lead 2 downward migration of the fillers? Put more clearly, will the permanent filler in my eyelids end up on my cheeks& the permanent filler in my folds fall onto my lower lip with more cheek descent? Or with a facelift down the road ... will the permanent fillers cause problems?

Doctor Answers (1)

Well-performed Silikon-1000 injections may be considered for congenital under eye hollowing.

+1
We have cared for many patients in their twenties with congenital lower eye lid grooves using Silikon-1000, an off-label filler for permanent results. Feel free to re-ask your question with photos for more specific advice.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph


West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 278 reviews
