New Breast Are Really Swollen, Hard, and High? (photo)

I just got my BA yesterday and my breast are really swollen, hard & high. How long will this last? My PS told me not to wear the white band over my breast, is that fine or should I still wear it? Should I ice them? He didn't tell me to but I feel like I should.. Also, I feel a sharp shooting pain on my left breast and I don't feel anything on my right breast. Is that normal? What should I expect for the following week or two? ..Your help is appreciated. THANKS! LC

Doctor Answers (7)

New Breast Are Really Swollen, Hard, and High? (photo)

+2

It is very obvious you did not receive post operative instructions! Best to call your surgeon ASAP to obtain detailed instructions. Swelling and pain are an usual event follow breast implant surgery. the degree is more a personal nature. As for the strap I recommend it in 50% of MY cases. But I do not recommend it for you since I do not know your medical/surgical history. Again CALL your surgeon PLEASE. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Surgery yesterday

+2

you have atotally normal post operative course. Please follow your instructions from your surgeon and proceed with your scheduled follow ups

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Changes After Breast Augmentation

+2

Hello.

Thank you for your post as well as your photo.

At this very early point after your surgery, what you are expressing is not uncommon at all.

Swelling happens at different intensities depending on the patient and it can take up to 6 months to subside fully in the case of breast augmentations given that no complications were to be noted.

It is important to follow your surgeon's instructions religiously. The success of your surgery does not depend on how well the surgeon did perform in the OR but also how well the patient did follow the surgeon's instructions; the patient and the surgeon are one team.

Please be patient and give mother nature the change to take its course.

I hope this helps.

Thank you for your inquiry and the best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

You might also like...

Swollen Painful Breasts after Breast Augmentation

+1

    Just after breast augmentation, the breasts may have some numbness and some pain.  Without any evidence of hematoma or fluid collection, there may not be much to do.  The use of a bandeau is a practice to practice decision for each patient. Kenneth Hughes, MD Hughesplasticsurgery Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Postop Surgical Instructions

+1

Swollen, hard, high and painful are the usual complaints after breast augmentation and are usually discussed as part of your postop surgical instructions. Another part of these instructions is a phone number to call for questions or problems. Now would be a good time to call the number! If you don't have this information your surgeon has let you down and you may want to mention this at your next appointment to remove sutures.

Paul S. Howard, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

1 day post op

+1

There is nothing in you question or in the photos, that seems out of the ordinary, with the exception that you seem not to have gotten instructions from your surgeon. All your questions are appropriate for your surgeon, and anything that is unclear to you should be verified by the surgeon, not by surgeons who have never seen you!.

Call.

Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

New breasts swollen

+1

Congratulations on your recent surgery. It is quite common to have some discomfort and have high breasts just after surgery. If you hace concerns, then you should see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
