Ask a doctor

I had an areola hematoma after minimal surgery to correct an inward nipple. Is it healing ok? My surgeon suggests yes. (Photo)

Doctor Answers (2)

Healing

+1
Sorry to hear about your complication. There is obviously a lot of bruising still which would be expected after having a haematoma. As long as there is no further bleeding and the bruising is settling I would wait a few weeks. Certainly the nipple is everted and although this has been stressful for you I am sure all will be fine. I would see your PS for fruthervreassurance.


Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I had an areola hematoma after minimal surgery to correct an inward nipple. Is it healing ok? My surgeon suggests yes.

+1
Very hard to tell. Best to allow 2 weeks of healing than decide if things are appearing better. Or seek second opinion in person. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
