i just had a breast reduction/lift on 8/16, i see that i have a few little holes/incisions?

is this normal? i also see im letting out a bit of drainage, it just dirtys the bra a little, nothing leaking out to much.. just want to know if its normal, i have f/u with my dr. beggi. of 10/2013

Doctor Answers (2)

Small wound separations after a breast reduction

+2

These ares could be from suture knot infections.  Most will heal fine with conservative management.  The suture knots need to be removed so that these areas can heal.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

I just had a breast reduction/lift on 8/16, i see that i have a few little holes/incisions?

+2

Some superficial separation/healing problems can occur after breast reduction/lifting surgery. However, nothing will replace in person physical examination when it comes to ruling out complications, such as infection etc. Given your description and concerns, it may be in your best interests to seek earlier than already scheduled follow-up.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
