2.5 months post op Rhinoplasty, is a dent on the tip of my nose normal? (photos)

Hello, I had my rhinoplasty surgery done 2 and a half months ago. In the beginning, my nose was healing fine with only minor irregularities. However, lately I have noticed that a small dent has appeared in between my lower bridge and nose tip. There is some obvious hardness on my nose tip due to swelling, but the dent seems to go inward at the bridge and that frightens me. Could the dent be a cause of irregular swelling or has the cartilage moved?

Doctor Answers 7

Two Months Is Very Early

Two months is very early in a rhinoplasty healing process. Asymmetries are not uncommon and could subside as your swelling goes down. I would suggest waiting 10 months before determining whether or not you indeed have a small dent.

Best of luck,
Dr. Broadway


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

2.5 months post op Rhinoplasty - a dent

Two months is far too early to tell.  There is still much swelling and edema.  Be patient as this is relatively minor and I think will improve over time.  What did your plastic surgeon say when you showed him/her the dent?

Nasal asymmetries after a rhinoplasty

You are very early in the recovery process and asymmetries are very common.  Give it at least one year.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Nasal dent after rhinoplasty

It looks like there is a contour deformity just above your tip complex.  I would wait an additional 2-4 months and if things are not improving as final swelling subsides I would be inclined to think this will be a permanent problem.  If the dent persists you will likely need a revision.  Revision rhinoplasty is trickier (more risk) than a primary procedure so be sure you consult a surgeon (certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery) with expertise in this area.  Injectable fillers may help, but if there is scar tissue the contour may persist.

2.5 months post op Rhinoplasty, is a dent on the tip of my nose normal?

Very hard to see in your posted photo. Allow a few more months of hireling but if you really feel and see the "dent" than a HA filler could easily solve the issue. Ask your surgeon or see another boarded surgeon in Miami to inject. I charge $500. 

2.5 months post op Rhinoplasty, is a dent on the tip of my nose normal?

I would get an examination by your surgeon.  It is always difficult to assess the final result early in the healing process.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Too early to see final results

Thank you for your question!

It is understandable that you are a concerned. Changes after rhinoplasties vary with every patient and what you are experiencing is normal especially that swelling takes time to subside. It is important to understand that swelling masks the results of your surgery.

Unfortunately, with the pictures posted, the lack of surgical details and the inability to perform a physical exam it is not possible to provide you with a definitive answer that could be medically sound.

Nonetheless, it is way too early to pass a judgement. Usually, a year is required before formulating how your nose will be. Even then, your nose will keep shaping itself and to complement your face for better results in the years to come.

My best recommendations at the moment is to be patient, allow nature to take its course and edema subsides for better results. There is no doubt that once the swelling subsides, more definition and shape will be achieved and you should be happier with the results.


Congratulations on your surgery and please remain positive!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews
