Am I okay with just Chin Liposuction or should i go for a Neck Lift? (photos)

I have always had a double chin even when i am thin, i am 21 years old right now im just a little over weight not a big deal, but for some reason once i gain a few pounds it goes straight to my face. Am i to young for a neck lift? Or am i just ok with a chin lipo? I'm scared to get chin lipo and then i have sagging skin or something, what are the costs for chin lipo / neck lift ?

Doctor Answers (15)

Neck liposuction versus a neck lift

+2
First of all, it's important to be at your ideal body weight before  undergoing elective cosmetic neck surgery. Once  you are at your  ideal body weight and there are still excess fat in the neck, liposuction the sub mental fat can be performed. During your consultation and examination, it is important to assess if there is any sub- platysmal fat which will require a neck lift( No skin removal) and platysma platy. For many examples, please see the link below


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Neck liposuction

+2
Given your young age, you are a good candidate for neck liposuction and not a neck lift.  A conservative liposuction under the chin will help to improve the appearance of a double chin and minimize potential risks.

Anthony Bared, MD
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Treatment of Double Chin

+2
A "double chin" is due to excess fat under your chin, and so fat removal by liposuction can help reduce this fullness nicely.  At age 21, you are young enough that your skin probably has enough elasticity to tighten up and redrape smoothly without leaving any obvious wrinkling, so I expect liposuction to improve your chin/neck profile very well.  Therefore, my opinion considering your photos and young age, is that you don't need a necklift. However, occasionally in addition to the fat right under your skin, which is easily removed by liposuction, there may be a deeper layer of fat below the platysma muscle which can only be removed surgically through a slightly longer incision under the chin.  As with most cosmetic contouring procedures, it is always best to lose any extra weight before the surgery, to allow a better and longer-lasting result.  My only other thought is that from your photo it appears that your chin might be a little small, and, therefore, addition of a chin implant at the time of liposuction fat removal would add further definition to your chin and improve your chin/neck profile.  You should consult a board-certified plastic surgeon with experience in neck and chin surgery to discuss your goals and options.

Richard G. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Double chin

+2
Thank you for your pictures.  I think that you a good candidate for liposuction.  Your age will help the result because the skin retraction is more predictable. 

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Chin liposuction to improve neck contour

+2
I think an aggressive neck liposuction to your areas under the chin and along your jaw line should be sufficient. You are young enough where the skin should contract to the shape of your neck and jaw line without requiring a necklift procedure. In fact, at this time I would caution against a necklift procedure to avoid unnecessary scarring and pulling of the skin and would just consider a liposuction procedure. Be cautious about using anything other than liposuction since I have seen patients scarred severely when a laser is used in conjunction with neck liposuction especially in a younger individual where skin excess is not a problem. Good luck in your area.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Am I okay with just Chin Liposuction or should i go for a Neck Lift?

+2
Hi and thank you for your question. If I ever saw a great candidate for "chin liposuction" is you! You have the right distribution of localized submental fat ( under the chin) and the right age. A liposuction of the submental region ( same as chin liposuction) would remove your double chin and give you a nice jaw line. The end result is a slimmer looking face.

I am certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and have been in private practice in the Miami area for the last 29 years. We are located in the same city and I would encourage you to pay us a visit. We offer a complimentary consult. You will meet with me, the operating surgeon. I would be happy to evaluate you personally. 

In any case, always seek out the opinion of a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery with years of experience in facial cosmetic surgery. Remember this is your face....can't cover it up! Furthermore request to see before and after photos of previous patients by that doctor....not a clinic or surgery center. Do your homework......research and verify the doctor's credentials. Have they had problems with the Board of Medicine, disciplinary or otherwise. Any law suits?

How about the center, clinic or facility? Are they accredited by a national organization or do they just have State approval. Understand that at the current time, there are three nationally recognized organizations responsible for the highest levels of patient safety, AAAASF, AAACH and JCHO. Our beautiful city is now filled with mom and pop cosmetic surgery clinics . Buyer beware.You owe it to yourself to position yourself for the best possible results but under the most stringent safety regulations. 



I answer all of the questions personally and do not have an employee or marketing company answering for me. At our Institute it's all about the relationship. Give yourself the highest percentage of a successful operation. Good luck and hope to hear from you soon.

Jose Perez-Gurri, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Lipo or neck lift

+2
At 21 you absolutely do not need a necklift. If you get liposuction which is just fine....and loose the weight that you need to loose for good health reasons the excess skin should shrink up nicely. I have never seen anyone your age that needed a necklift or other skin removal procedure when the weight change was given time to have the necessary changes go on in the skin.(shrinkage). Basic submental liposuction with some extension into the lateral neck as needed under oral sedation and local anesthesia in my office is about $2500.

Richard Galitz, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Am I okay with just Chin Liposuction or should i go for a Neck Lift?

+2
First step is to lose 20 pounds. Next see IN PERSON a few boarded PSs in Miami. Third decide  on Lipo of chin + ThermiSmooth RF therapy Fee $3,000...

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Liposuction not a neck lift is a better option for a young person

+1
You do not need a neck lift.  Liposuction in the submental area can lessen the amount of fat in this area.  Our first I would attempt to lose enough weight to get posterior ideal body weight.  Weight loss alone may significantly improve this.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Double Chin Liposuction

+1
With your young age and good skin elasticity, neck liposuction alone will have a good effect. To some degree, neck fat removal with good skin retraction will create a bit of neck lift.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
